Home /
Schools / High School / HS Clubs and Activities
page tools /
Home
Media
Gallery

Clubs and Activities

The high school campus has many clubs and activities that are available to students. All clubs are sponsored by a staff or faculty member of the high school. Any students interested in joining an activity or club is encouraged to contact the sponsor listed.

Club Name & Webpage Sponsor Meeting Time
Academic Decathlon



Cheyne Cox
Ashley Mehrens
Beth Hutchison
Bo Braddock

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
A225
6:30 am

American Sign Language
 
Lisa Fojt
Stephanie Juarez
Stephanie Horn
 
Anchor Club
 
Jennifer Jones
Jennifer Pinion 
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
HS Library
6:45 am
Anime Club Jennifer Pinion Every Friday
3:00 - 5:00 pm
Art Club

Cynthia Dugat

 

Wednesdays
Room A190
3:00 - 4:00 pm  
Band Kevin Stone  
Bass Fishing Club Lance Murphy MSN Auditorium
6:30 pm
Book Club


 
Jennifer Jones
Lisa Rice

 
Every other
Wednesday
HS Library

Chemistry Club

Heidi Airey
Bethany Sobray
 
Choir

Nikki Thompson
Susannah Moorman

 
Club Green


 
Jennifer Pinion


 
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Room A271
7:00 am 

Eaglettes Drill Team

Lachele Stoeck

 

Explorers

 
Doug Egbert

 
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
Room B166 
3:30 - 5:30 pm 
Fellowship of Christian Athletes

 
Bruce Taylor

 
Thursdays
Room B131
7:00 am 
French Club Yair Soto  
Future Farmers of America

 
Ralph Wilson
Ali Lide
Brandon Otto
TBA

 
HOSA
 
Julie Hearn
 
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
A194
6:55 am
Key Club

 

Lachele Stoeck

Every other Thursday 3:00 pm
and following Friday 7:00 am
Room A261 
L.I.F.T.

 
Lisa Andrus

 
Fridays
HS Library
7:00 am 
Leo Club Alyssa Albus  
National Honor Society

 
Amanda Phillips
 
1st Wednesday of month
HS Library
7:00 am & 3:05 pm
National Speech & Debate Association Christopher Brannen Tuesdays
A165
6:45 am
PALs Deandra McBride  
Robotics Club

 
Denise King
Misty Van Dyke
Jayme Curry
Bo Braddock
Tuesday & Thursday
Room A171
3:00 - 4:00 pm
Select Academic Team
 
Heidi Airey
Sarah Guarnere 
 
Spanish Club


 
Kristi Smith
Maggie Cervantes-Rivers

     
1st & 3rd Tuesday
Room A122
7:00 am
3:00 pm makeup 
Strategy Club

 
Jennifer Jones
Jennifer Pinion 
 
Mondays (some Wednesdays)
HS Library
3:00 - 5:00 pm 
Student Council

Jennifer Locke
Michael Dedon
Shelia Taylor

1st Tuesday morning
3rd Monday afternoon

Theatre Travis Poe  
UIL Academics Cayla Hunt  
BHISD Seal
© Barbers Hill ISD
9600 Eagle Drive | PO Box 1108  |  Mont Belvieu, TX 77580   |  Phone 281-576-2221
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite