Graduation

Graduation Ceremony

The Barbers Hill Class of 2019 Graduation Ceremony was held on Friday, May 24 at 8pm at Eagle Stadium.

 

 

Top 10 Graduates

Kathryn Hok

Name: Kathryn Hok
Rank: 1
Parents: Phana & Theara Hok
University attending: University of Texas at Austin
Scholarships offered: Full tuition scholarship for freshman year at UT; Chevron Phillips Chemical ($1,000); Lyondell Basell ($1,000); ExxonMobil Chemical MB Plastics Plant ($1,000)
Honors earned in high school: Valedictorian; Student Body Vice-President; UIL Current Issues and Events Region Qualifier; National Merit Commended Scholar; AP Scholar; AP Scholar with Distinction
Clubs: Student Council; National Honor Society; Select Academic Team
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mrs. Airey
Favorite subject: AP Chemistry
Favorite memory from high school: Getting to do the senior walk through the Kindergarten and Primary School campuses with my friends.

 

Name: Justin Karl
Rank: 2
Parents: Alan & Regina Karl
University attending: Texas A&M University - College Station
Scholarships offered: Chevron Phillips Chemical ($1,000); The Knights of Columbus ($250)
Honors earned in high school: AP Scholar; Academic Eagle of the Year; Most likely to change the world
Clubs: National Honor Society; Select Academic Team; Varsity Soccer
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mrs. Yowell
Favorite subject: Math, Calculus
Favorite memory from high school: The snow days


 

Name: Kylie Herndon
Rank: 3
Parents: Heather & Jay Herndon
University attending: Texas State University in San Marcos
Scholarships offered: The 40 Foundation Scholarship in honor of Garrett Dolan ($500); Eagle Athletics Scholarship ($1,000); Texas State Achievement Scholarship ($12,000); Texas State University Scholars ($22,000)
Honors earned in high school: UIL 1st place individually and as a team for Spelling and Vocabulary in junior and senior year; AP Scholar; TGCA Academic All-State; Cross Country Leadership Award; HOSA Historian 2015; CCCAT Academic All-State; 2nd place individually in Spelling and Vocabulary in freshman year; selected to attend ALA Girls State
Clubs: Track; Cross Country; HOSA; National Honor Society; Academic UIL
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mrs. Cox
Favorite subject: Math
Favorite memory from high school: When my Spelling and Vocabulary team placed 1st, 2nd, and 3rd at district in 2019. Winning 1st place team for the second year in a row thanks to our helpful coach, Jennifer Jones, and our persistent studying.

 

Name: Adriana Torres Rodriguez
Rank: 4
Parents: Jesus & Elsa Rodriguez
University attending: Webb Institute in New York
Honors earned in high school: State Marching Band 2015-16; Band Drum Major, Librarian, State Solos & Ensemble (all four years, 1st Division in junior year; Academic Decathlon Team Captain, State Silver Medalist; National Merit Hispanic Scholar; VEX Robotics state qualifying team two years in a row; AP Scholar with Distinction; UIL State in Ready Writing 7th place; Girls State; HOBY; Swim Varsity & Region Finals
Clubs: Band; Spanish; Academic Decathlon; National Honor Society
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mrs. Whitehead
Favorite subject: Science
Favorite memory from high school: Standing in Alamodome going onto field for State Marching Contest

 

Name: Jade Meador
Rank: 5
Parents: Jeff & Lori Meador
University attending: Texas A&M University - College Station
Scholarships offered: College Board Recognition Award from Texas A&M ($14,000)
Honors earned in high school: AP Scholar with Distinction; National Hispanic Scholar; National Honor Society President; Most likely to succeed, Most likely to change the world, PALs
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mrs. McBride
Favorite subject: Chemistry
Favorite memory from high school: Going to homecoming senior year with all my girlfriends and having the best time

 

Name: Kaitlyn Robinson
Rank: 6
Parents: Kari and Michael Robinson
University attending: Texas A&M University - College Station
Honors earned in high school: PALs; AP Scholar; National Merit Commended Scholar
Clubs: PALs
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mrs. Cox
Favorite subject: English Literature
Favorite memory from high school: On my last day with my 1st grade PAL, she told me she would miss me so much. I was so glad that I had participated in PALs and made a difference in a student's life.

 

Name: Mackenzie Briscoe
Rank: 7
Parents: Ami & Joe Briscoe
University attending: Texas A&M University - College Station
Scholarships offered: Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo ($20,000); Baytown A&M Club ($1,000); Baytown Aggie Mom Club ($1,000); Texas HOSA Scholarship ($750); Barbers Hill Scholarship Association
Honors earned in high school: PALs, Cheer Captain - Varsity; HOSA Historian; Advancing to state and internationals in two HOSA competitions; Academic All-State Cheerleader; Barbara James Service Award (100+ medical service hours)
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mrs. Yowell
Favorite subject: Science (Chemistry & Biology)
Favorite memory from high school: Cheering all of the home games and pep rallies and singing, "I'm so glad" after every game - win or lose!

 

Name: Macy Armer
Rank: 8
Parents: Steven & Penny Armer
University attending: Texas A&M University - College Station
Scholarships offered: Enterprise Products; Double Nickel (Kelly McCoy); Barbers Hill Sports Association
Honors earned in high school: Varsity volleyball (3-year letterman); DAR Good Citizen Award; AP Scholar with Distinction; Academic All-State; Honorable Mention; 2nd Team All-District
Clubs: PALs; National Honor Society
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mrs. Yowell
Favorite subject: English
Favorite memory from high school: Beating Manvel in the second round of playoffs my senior season

 

Name: Max Armer
Rank: 9
Parents: Steven & Penny Armer
University attending: Lee College
Scholarships offered: Basketball scholarship
Honors earned in high school: Three year varsity basketball player, District MVP, All-Region, All-State Team, 1500+ career points
Clubs: National Honor Society; Select Academic Team
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mr. McDonald
Favorite subject: Forensics
Favorite memory from high school: Winning the district championship

 

Name: Sarah Kirby
Rank: 10
Parents: Walter & Mary Kirby
University attending: Texas A&M University - College Station
Honors earned in high school: Meritorious service in National Honor Society; Student Body Officer; AP Scholar with Honors
Clubs: National Honor Society; Student Council; Select Academic Team
Favorite K-12 teacher: Mrs. Yowell
Favorite subject: English
Favorite memory from high school: Watching the senior sunrise before school with all my best friends