RoboticsCompetition2

Great job, Robotics!

Roboticscompetition

Robotics Competition

Swim
Riley Linck

State Send-Off - Riley Linck
Eagles love their UCA All-American mascot!

Barbers Hill FFA Greenhand Chapter Conducting Team

Barbers Hill FFA Greenhand Chapter Conducting Team goes to State!

Mr Tillis celebrates receiving an Ed Foundation Grant
library

Studying in the library before school

Robotics
College Night

College Night

volleyball

Lady Eagle Volleyball

District Champions!

Band

Soaring Eagle Marching Band

1st Division Ratings!

FFA students

Congrats, FFA!

Allee Walterscheid, Madison Steadham, Lindsey Hall, Reagan MCCawley,

Virtual Field Trip into the Cell

Virtual Field Trip Into The Cell

Robotics
Band
Eaglettes in the Stands

Eaglettes in the Stands

Football
STEM

STEM

Volleyball
Football_vs_Magnolia
Volleyball
stem

STEM Class

Eaglettes

Eaglettes!

STEM
Cheerleaders at PS Eagle Launch
Eaglettes at Eagle Launch
Eagle Stadium

High School Home

High School

School Hours: 7:25-2:50
Mailing Address Physical Address
P. O. Box 1108 9696 Eagle Drive
Mont Belvieu, TX 77580 Mont Belvieu, TX 77523


 

Rick Kana

Rick Kana, Principal
Phone: 281-576-2221, Ext. 1299
Fax: 281-576-3356

Link to Staff Directory

Follow Us on Twitter

 

 

High School

High School News

artnews

The Art Department is proud to announce the winners of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo.

 

BEST OF SHOW

Sydni Hodges

GOLD MEDAL

Madeline Wilson

GOLD MEDAL

Taylor Tomlinson

 

FINALISTS

Grayson Ressler

Kristen Olson

Ally Silver

John Jackson

Brooke Renteria

Laurenz Rausch

Carrington Shaw

Suka Kaewngam

Idalia Pulido

Breanna Berrones

Ivan Castillo

Madison Nguyen

 

Join us in congratulating them on artworks well executed!

 

Continue Reading about Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Winners
student council news

Congratulations to Ms. Stoeck on being Student Council’s teacher of the week.  Thanks for making our school awesome Ms. Stoeck!

 

Student Council would also like to say thank you to all the students who participated in our Start with Hello week challenge in the session on Friday by taking a selfie with their new buddy.  The winners of the $30 sonic gift cards are Zach Maness and Nick Barrington. Congratulations!

Continue Reading about Student Council says Thank You!
baseballnews

 

Attention Baseball Players:

 

If you are interested in playing high school baseball this spring you need to go by Coach Denny’s classroom and sign up.  Signups start immediately and will close January 23rd . Tryouts will start January 25th.  Coach Denny’s room number is B284.

Continue Reading about Baseball News
UILnews

1st place overall sweepstakes

 

Informative Speaking

2.  Carson Rogers

 

Persuasive Speaking

1.  Sydne Gregory

 

News Writing

4  Adrianna Torres

 

Headline Writing

1 Adrianna Torres

3 Trevor Hinkle

5 Arial Pinion

 

LD Debate

2  Amanda Pena

 

CX Debate

5  Guerrero/Talley

6  Sheffield/Bailey

 

 

Ready Writing

1 Colby Cheshire

2 Arial Pinion

4th Adriana Torres

 

Computer Application

3 Issac Recio

4 Brianna Brasseaux

6 Kaitlyn Welch

 

Computer Science

5 Gerardo Bote

 

Current Issues

1 Gabriel Guerrero

3 Kathy Hok

 

Litearary Criticism

5 Colby Cheshire

 

Mathematics

2 Gerardo Bote

3 Colby Cheshire

5 Jake Gonzalez

 

Spelling

2 Kathryn Tarbell

4 Kylie Herndon

6 Bronwyn Jones

 

Number Sense

2 Gerardo Bote

4 Kathryn Tarbell

6 Jake Gonzalez

 

Science

6 Zach Mannes

 

Physics

2 Riley Hollman

 

Chemistry

2 Zach Mannes

 

Accounting

3 Noelle Balderas

4 Daigon Fontenot

Continue Reading about Great job, UIL Academics!
Robotics News

BH robotics took 4 teams to the Texas City VEX robotics competition this past weekend.

2 teams made it to the quarterfinals round.

Eagle Roboto 6865A brought home the judges award. Great job A team!

The next competition is back at Texas City High School this Saturday. Good luck Eagle Roboto!!

Continue Reading about Great job, Robotics!
college bound

We would like to give a shout out to the following Senior(s) who have been accepted to college and scholarships they have received.  Congratulations on your accomplishments:

·   Tyler King – Texas State University

·   Mark Chapman – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Just a reminder SENIORS…when you get your college acceptances please go by your counseling office and let them know.  You have worked hard to get here. We want to share your accomplishments.

Continue Reading about Seniors Accepted!
Club Picture Day

Thursday, January 17 is Club Picture Day. Pictures will take place during first period. Seniors without a first period - make sure you are here on time to be in your club picture.

Schedule:

Group 1: 

  • The Nest
  • Bass Fishing Club
  • NHS

Group 2:

  • FFA
  • Academic Decathlon
  • Student Council
  • Class Officers

Group 3:

  • PALs
  • Spanish Club
  • Select Academic Team

Group 4:

  • Robotics
  • UIL
  • Girls Who Code
  • National Speech & Debate Association

Group 5:

  • FCA
  • American Sign Language
  • HOSA
  • LIFT
  • Leo Club

Group 6:

  • Strategy Club
  • Book Club
  • Anime club
  • Club Green
  • Anchor Club

Group 7:

  • The Writers Compendium
  • Salt Dome Theatre
  • Yearbook
  • Eagle Eye AV Production
  • Art Club
Continue Reading about Club Picture Day

School Calendar

Scholar of the Week

Dara Woodard

Check out this week's Scholar of the Week!

Scholar of the Week

Athlete of the Week

Reagan Cox

Check out this week's Athlete of the Week!

Athlete of the Week

Eagle of the Week

Kora Ruegge

Check out this week's Eagle of the Week!

Eagle of the Week