Toggle

Middle School South Home

Middle School South

School Hours: 7:25-2:50
Mailing AddressPhysical Address
P. O. Box 11089600 Eagle Drive
Mont Belvieu, TX 77580Mont Belvieu, TX 77523


Photo of Dennis Wagner, Principal Middle School SouthDennis Wagner, Principal
Phone: 281-576-2221, Ext. 1230
Fax: 281-576-3350

Staff Directory

Follow Us on Twitter

Media

School Announcements

Parents, please mark your calendar for the time your child identifies with.  Administrators will be here to tell you what to expect next year, explain the requirements for each grade level, and discuss AP options.  Elective teachers will share some information about their classes so your child can make a more informed decision when choosing electives.

Parent Nights: 

Monday, March 5th at 6:00 pm:   5th Grade Parents/Students  

Tuesday, March 6th:  6:00 – Current 6th Grade Parents/Students 

                                    7:00 – Current 7th Grade Parents/Students 

We will meet in the Middle School South cafeteria and we look forward to seeing you there.

Shane Ellis Geo Bee winnerWe would like to give a big shout out and Congratulations to Shane Ellis for winning the Geography Bee.  All of your hard work paid off.  Shane has taken a test to see if he can advance to the State level and should have those results in March.  We are all keeping our fingers crossed for you Shane.  

Congratulations to all the girls PE classes on the amazing Character posters and presentations that they have worked on.

Grand Champions

From 4th Period: Character

Kennedy Cox

Kennedy Alegria

Kenna Poole

Tori VanCleave

Ryland Davis

From 5th Period: Fairness

Brianna Riggs

Isabel Recio

Abby Rodriguez

Sarah Heinsohn

From 4th Period: Respect

Malia Martinez

Peyton Dagley

Mayrin Ceja

Reyna Lopez

There are only a few weeks left to purchase a yearbook and only 80 copies left. 

You can purchase these in the foyer for $40, cash or check (made payable to BHMSS).  Don't miss out, it's first come, first served.

We have been sharing our campus with a group of construction workers this yeaConstruction workers stop to say the pledge.r.  They are diligently working on expanding our campus to fit the needs of our students.  Every morning our staff and students take a moment to honor our flags and country and this morning we noticed these men joining in on this daily routine.  Way to lead by example gentlemen.

On Saturday, February 3 members of the Eagle, Concert, and Symphonic Band attended Solo and Ensemble Contest.  Results of the competition are as follows:

First Division (SUPERIOR RATING) on a Solo

8th graders: Ian Alnutt, Gracie Austin, Carter Beltram, Ashlynn Bolieu, Aubrey Chamberlain, Carson Cheshire, Kayla Curry, Hayden Davis, Isabella De la Cruz, Lauren Duvall, Serina Garza, Sydne Gregory, Madesyn Griffin, Morgan Harding, Dakota Jackson, Trey Jones, Isaiah Lewis, Averie Martin, Alan Martinez, JP Martinez, McKenna Mathison, Emalee Maze, Jacob McCauley, Maggie McNally, Aidan Meche, Marcos Perez, Cody Philo, Jeana Rocha, Bryce Sheffield, Colter Thomas, Veronica Torres-Rodriguez, Jacob Tran, and Autumn Walker.

7th graders: Jonathan Alexander, Ellie Alford, Claire Barnard, Giselle Benitez, Cayden Casteneda, Taylor Garza, Emily Gonzalez, Peyton Guerrero, Colton Ledbetter, Dylan Loesch, Dawn Lonneberg, Mackenzie Nguyen, Lukas Nowlin, Emma Nunez, Ethan O’Brien, Megan Penrod, Isabel Recio, Brianna Riggs, Reagan Royer, Zachary Wade, Josh Williams, and Isabella Workman.

First Division (SUPERIOR RATING) on an Ensemble

8th graders: Ian Allnut, Gracie Austin, Tatum Avants, Colten Ball, Carter Beltram, Zach Bird, Ashlynn Bolieu, Hannah Brandon, Nicolette Brockman, Will Buntin, Aubry Chamberlain, Carson Cheshire, Kayla Curry, Isabella De la Cruz, Lauren Duvall, Shane Ellis, Serina Garza, Sydne Gregory, Madesyn Griffin, Morgan Harding, Brynn Hooper, Dakota Jackson, Trey Jones, Morgan Krupp, Isaiah Lewis, Joaquin Lopez, Coleson Marlow, Averie Martin, Alan Martinez, JP Martinez, Emalee Maze, Jacob McCauley, Derrick McCawley, Michael Mc Hargue, Maggie McNally, Aidan Meche, Gunnar Morton, Emma Newby, Kayley Pentecost, Morcos Perez, Cody Philo, Angel Puga, Stephanie Reynolds, Daniel Rojas, Bryce Sheffield, Brayden Sledge, Rachel Staley, Colter Thomas, Isaiah Torres, Veronica Torres-Rodriguez, Jacob Tran, Miah Valdes, Hector Villarreal, Autumn Walker, and Joshua Williams.

7th graders: Ellie Alford, Jonathan Alexander, Kieran Arthurhultz, Giselle Benitez, Cayden Castaneda, Kylie Dehtan, Elizabeth Fowler, Jackson Givens, Emily Gonzalez, Peyton Guerrero, Dylan Loesch, Mackenzie Nguyen, Ryan Northrup, Lukas Nowlin, Ethan O’Brien, Peyton O’Neal, Megan Penrod, Laren Pequeno, Isabel Recio, Chloe Siple, Alex Smirnov-Harris, Clayton Sturrock, Zachary Wade, and Johnathan Wilkins.

We are so proud of all of the hard work and dedication these students put in to this contest. YOU ARE EXCELLENT!!!

 

Barbers Hill ISD is on Twitter! Follow our district, your child's campus, the athletics department, libraries and more for the most up-to-date information and photos posted throughout the year. The following accounts are the Barbers Hill ISD official Twitter accounts:

@BHISD
@Barbers_HillHS
@BarbersHillMSN
@BarbersHillMSS
@BarbersHillESN
@BarbersHillESS
@BarbersHillPS
@BarbersHillKC
@BH_Athletics

School Calendar

Honor Roll/Perfect Attendance

1st Six Weeks

Check out our honor roll and perfect attendance recipients for each six weeks.

Honor Roll/Perfect Attendance

Scholar of the Week

Meagan Mayfield

Meagan Mayfield is this week's Scholar of the Week!

Character of the Week

Taylynne Stone

Taylynne Stone is this week's Character of the Week!